Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fourths of a pint of boiled milk and gave it to the patient. That is eight years ago. She was completely and definitely cured the ninth day, and has never had any regrets for having dealt with "Dr." Murphy. The ingredient which he mixed with the boiled milk was earthworms, of which each morning he dug up ten, the first picked being thrown over the right shoulder and the remaining nine retained. (see Page 123 *
    I have it on the authority of a minor dignitary of the Church, who must remain anonymous, that there was a man in Listowel who used cure advanced stages or most virulent attacks of jaundice, with a dose, taken fasting for nine mornings, of a little pat of unsalted butter into which a live ciaróg was rolled! Sometimes the "dose" or treatment has to be extended much beyond the ninth morning, even to the seventeenth, and sometimes six or seven mornings treatment is sufficient, but nine mornings is the rule, the reason given being "that the people like that number" and "that tis generally the right number." This was "Dr" Murphy's explanation to me.
    If you have a wart on your hand or elsewhere, you may cure it by "stealing" from a neighbour's house a piece of fat meat and rubbing the meat to the wart. My authority adds that a prayer has to be said in connection with the rubbing of the meat. Some person in the house from which the meat was taken will get the wart. Ni fearrde an galar an léigheas!
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Donnchadh O Donnghaile
    Dr Murphy
    Doctúir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Harry Costelloe
    74
    An Garrán, Co. Luimnigh
    Jim O Connell
    An Chathair Dhubh, Co. Luimnigh
    Liam O Corcorda
    40
    Máire Ní Cartaigh
    19
    Gairm bheatha
    Cailín aimsire (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Micheal Devaney
    Micheál O Tuathail