Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Under this caption, I am afraid that I will be slow to collect "definite" material. It is there, but to probe for recipes and methods is generally the road to complete failure. However, I give what i have got - in an incidental manner - and perhaps more may follow.
    There was a man in Ballymacscradeen and he could not sit down nor lie down. He had a sore on his backside ag an anus nú b'fheidir ar an dtaobh istigh ann. Old X-Y- made a poultice of snails, seilmidí you know, and cured him in nine days. It was the bad disease he had and ti was cured. (Pat Allen. He supplied me with the name of the patient and the "lady doctor" X-Y), but I only noted the main facts and have now forgotten the names. The "bad disease" is cancer.)
    Jaundice in this area is invariably treated and cured by a "quack." The doctor is not called to deal with it except in very rare instances and even then the results are neither as quickly arrived at nor as satisfactory as when the "nine mornings visit is paid" by the man with the cure. Where I sit writing this note, I saw our local man "making up" the recipe for my wife, who, if colour and the opinion of a clever Limerick City M.D., Dr. Kennedy, count for anything, had a very severe form of it. Our man by name Johnnie Murphy, was immediately commissioned by my wife, when the Dr. had diagnosed her trouble, and each morning for nine mornings he mixed a small quantity of some ingredient with about three
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Donnchadh O Donnghaile
    Dr Murphy
    Doctúir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Harry Costelloe
    74
    An Garrán, Co. Luimnigh
    Jim O Connell
    An Chathair Dhubh, Co. Luimnigh
    Liam O Corcorda
    40
    Máire Ní Cartaigh
    19
    Gairm bheatha
    Cailín aimsire (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Micheal Devaney
    Micheál O Tuathail