Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the corner near Poll Una. It couldn't freeze there the springs were boiling up so strongly, but the ice was thicker than the length of my arm. We collected turf from the lake edge, there was any amount of it there that time, and we built a big fire on the ice in the middle of the lake. We lit it of a Sunday evening and it burned away for two nights and two days until on Tuesday evening, the ice gave way around the fire with a long roar that you'd hear in the "dhoun hir" and that frightened everyone that heard it. The roar ran along under the ice to the bank and the fire and ashes were swallowed in the middle of the lake." Harry Costelloe thinks that frost was about 64 years ago; he is now 75 and thinks that when he drew the turf sods from around the lake to make the "bonfire" on the ice that he was about 11 years of age.
  2. Fr. McCormack - P.P. of Manister some 60 to 80 years ago - said mass at Keatings of Knocknagrainshy and read over the well (Tobar Lachtín - reported elsewhere) and thanks be to God there was water there as good as ever in three days. A soldier and his wife who came around the place that abused it. She washed her child and some old dhrinanes she had in the well and that's why it failed.