Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought all her children with her. When they knocked at the door, a girl (servant) came out and told her she could give her nothing but she sent out the lady of the house to her. When the lady saw the poor hungry children with the woman she only said to the latter: "Be off out of that with your litter of bonnaves." The poor woman and her children had to go away hungry but some time later when the lady of the big house had a son the child had a pig's head on him. Shortly afterwards the poor widow went up to the big house to ask how was the new arrival. The lady told her how the matter was and asked her could she give her any cure. The poor woman told her to get a certain priest to say masses. She did so and before long the child died. The poor woman told her not to put any coffin on it and also that she should never again say anything about the children whatever she might do to refuse them.
  2. A man once dreamt three nights land running that he would get his fortune on London Bridge. He went there and whom should he meet but an old Irishman. The man told him what brought him there. The old Irishman said "you fool, who'd believe in dreams. I dreamt there was a fortune waiting for men in a little thatched cottage in Ireland and he described it exactly where. The man went back home, went to the cottage which was tenantless and got three crocks of gold under a bush near it.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail