School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    in after it and sank, another followed and another till the whole four of them were swallowed. That happened in the year 1832. I often heard the old man and the old woman talking about it.
    *If you want to see nicely-done (cut or dressed) stones, go up to Burn's of Coill mac an Lapla (foothills of Cnoc Firinne, Ballingarry parish) and you will see them in an out office in the yard. Key are stones from the abbey that was in Brown's place (Morenane, Banogue parish. The out office in question is a cow-shed. The place is now deserted, all the Burns family being dead; the property has passed to a Mrs. Houlihan of Morenane.)
  2. -Hickey the reputed author of the following "poetry, was a native of Ballingarry parish. He and his fellow-workmen stood in great awe of their employer and when the morning of Banogue Races arrived, they decided to request the loan of their master's jennet and car, to travel there. Hickey was chosen as spokesman, and being possessed of "the vision and the faculty divine" delivered his request in these words:
    Master Dan will you grant us a favour?
    We've worked all the year, you've the fruits of our labour,