Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

UNCLASSIFIED
    man. He ordered his coach to stop, got out, and then told his coachman to drive on some distance and wait for him. He spoke to the poor man and asked him if he ever had a companion. The old man said he hadn't and when pressed on the matter he recalled that he had, at one time many years ago, but that the eyes were picked out of him. "Well I am that man" said the other. The poor man then asked how he recovered the sight of his eyes and he was told. They then parted and the poor man determined to pluck out his own eyes, in order that he might be cured in the same way as his friend of other days, so that he might become famous. Accordingly having taken out his eyes he retired into a neglected churchyard to live in a barrel. He was not long there till he heard the cats conversing. One of them said that it was seven years since they met and that accordingly they should be careful that nobody was listening. They then searched the graveyard and found the man in the barrel. They fell on him and tore him to pieces and so ended the covetous poor scholar. (Baintreabhach an Fheargalaigh)
  2. A certain farmer in this locality, between here and Adare, had a great flock of geese. The fox used often make a raid on them and carry one. One night the farmer's boy lay in wait for the fox, but though he was very careful, he did not see him come in, and yet he saw him leave. He started to follow him and
    Seán O Tighearna