Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he did not see the scholar in the barrel. The latter overheard in the cat's conversation, remarks made about himself. They said that if he knew enough to go to a certain well nearby and wash his eyes in it, that his sight would be restored. He kept the remark well in mind and the following day he went to the well and washed his eyes in its water and his sight was given back. There was a king's daughter nearby who had been sick for a number of years. The poor scholar went and begged three bottles from the neighbours, filled them at the well and took them to the king's daughter. He got permission to try to cure her. She was very sick. He gave her the first bottle and she attempted to sit up and vomited. He gave her the second bottle and she sat up and vomited again. He gave her the third bottle and it cured her. She was very grateful and so was her father and she said she would not marry any one but the poor scholar. And so they were married and drove about in their coach. One day it happened that he again heard the cats talking and speaking of a certain poor miller who had no water to drive his mill. They said that if he would only dig three sods in a certain field that he would get there, plenty of water. The poor scholar went to the miller and told him where he would get water. They dug where he ordered them and the water came in a flood so that the miller got rich. On another occasion when our poor scholar was driving out in this coach he met a poor ragged
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail