Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was unable to pay the rounds. Accordingly, he used send year after year, money to a certain woman to say the rounds for him, and she used not say them at all. After some time the old man's sight was restored and at the exact moment his sight was given back to him, the woman lost hers. That was the payment for her neglect.
  2. When I was a boy of nine or ten years of age, the children had a rhme to induce the seilmide to extend it's horns. I did not know the seilmide as such, but rather as the "Sealcaidhe búca" and when we took him up between finger and thumb we lilted in a monotone "Sealcaidhe búca put out your horns, your son is waking he loved the king's daughter", with some additional word which I have now quite forgotten. In Croom, however salmide is still the generally used name for the shell snail, and when the children desire that the should "put out his horns! they still invite him to do so in the following words "Snail, snail put out your horns, all your children are roaring and bawling"
    Miss Guare already mentioned, in giving me the following fragment of a local song, spoke of the car-men of Croom and Carass, who used bring butter from here to Cork and draw culm from Kilkenny here. They would be out more than a week on
      1. filíocht
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail