Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men herding sheep in Ballinahown (across the maigue from Cahmass). They had to be up at night and this night which was moonlit, they were going about among the sheep when they suddenly heard the cry of hounds. at first they thought it was dogs chasing the sheep, but soon they know it wasn't for they heard the thud of many hooves as well as the cry of the hounds. One of them said to the other "turn your back and take no notice". They both did so and the dead hunt tore by. As it passed however a voice called out to the two men, "work by day and rest by night, and let the wicked have it's fight".
    (Michael O Domhnaill)
  2. If the leaves of the elder are strewn upon each layer of sheaves as they are set in the stuck, no rat will go near the stack. I know that to be true.
    If you make four crosses of green elder and put them in the cabbage haggard one at each corner, the butterflies (caterpillars) will be careful to give it a wide berth.
    Dan Culhane
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)