Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

= Rabhta Fearthana = Bathrum in Cuid 1 (Tiob. Ár.)
    (I always heard the word in connection with the heavy rain-fall which often came about August 15th and which used do serious damage to barley that was not then cut. It was never soley "rout" but always "Lady's rout")

Giodán
    A young man in this district who had been playing at pitch and toss complained to a friend that the "other lads" had cleaned him out. "That's good for your Giodán" replied his friend. (Seán Craig (?) 14, dalta sgoile, a chuala an chaint sin agus a thug an focal dom. Wm O'Connell, elsewhere quoted, says he heard the word used with the signification of "gizzard" or "stomach", when he was a boy)

Kim-eens = ? Cimíní ?
    Comaoine used here in the sense of tricks, antics, sometimes of a questionable nature; a grown-up says to a youngster "stop the kimeens" = "stop the foolish tricking"

Fídí, Fídí Fídí
    i gCromadh and Fíní, fíní, fíní and also FÍMICÍ fínicí fínicí --- i dTiob. Árann, when calling home the ducks. The continued repetition of the latter WORD, beginning on a high note and gradually descending, the final í being cut out in the descent, is the very nearest thing to the evening call of the Cúirliúin, not of course to the single cry but to the long-sustained, quivering, plaintive note that you may hear from the Currachs in twilight of a May evening.

Biadh, biadh, biadh
    the universal call-home in