Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Twas the time that tailors used to travel about from place to place, spending a week in one house and a fortnight in another house, mending and making for everyone in that neighbourhood. A tailor came to Toomeys and lay in to work there. The neighbours used to come in of a night with their work to him, and then the talk and stories would be going. One thing borrowed anther till it came down that it was well known that no one could steal and an apple out of Toomey's orchard at night. The tailor was a wild fellow and he made a bet that he'd go out that night and get the apples in the orchard. The loser of the bet was to pay the winner an ounce of tobacco. Well be done of him, the tailor made his plans to take the apples and the plan he had was to take off his shirt and tie the neck and sleeves of it, so that it resembled a bag. He did so and set out in the moonlight for the rawk of apples. He got into the orchard and tried to find the fruit but found some difficulty in doing so at first. In the end he had a nice little many of them and then he started to get over the wall or fence of the orchard. Every time he reached the top of the fence a lady all in white, placed a hand across his throat and pushed him back into the orchard. At last when he was worn out from his efforts he tried the only other possible place in the fence and this time instead of being pushed
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)