Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They were fond of gambling and used meet every night in a certain house. On one occasion when they had just settled down to play, a stranger walked in and was invited to join them. After a short time the stranger began to win and soon he had won almost everything they had. A card fell down from one of their hands and as its owner stooped to pick it up, he saw under the table the croobs on the stranger. They couldn't put him out so they sent for the priest. The priest banished him in a ball of fire.
    Micheál O Domhnaill
    Fireann
  2. There is gold in Islanmore(presumably at Ballynockan fort). A woman in Croom named Gooldeen dreamt about it and how to get it. Three men went to root for it, and as they were at work they saw a great bull roaming around the fort. The men got frightened and ran away.
  3. There was once a poor woman who had only one son. They lived in the mountains and had no rubbins with anyone. They used to keep sheep and one day some of them strayed away. The widows son went to look for them and as he came down the mountain side, he saw a number of people going to mass. He followed them