Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Unclassified
    say mass. (Fr. Blake was sometime P.P. of Fedamore). He used say his shins were black from some people hitting him; they did that because he used cure people he should let die. When he fell sick he said he had seven years of suffering to spend. and he did spend seven years in bed. Twas said about him. (M.Ob Apecgaid)
    "Gallant Father Blake that made the hills and mountains shake".
  2. Moll Shaughnessy from Barna gave her two children to the hounds. She also killed her husband. She died in the end and the punishment she got was that she was pinned between the bark and the wood of a withered tree for seven years. At the end of that time she began to appear and the priest banished her and she got as punishment seven years teeming the sea with a bottomless cup. At the end of that time she appeared again, and again the priest banished her and this time the punishment she got was 'seven years making sugans of say sand'. She appeared after that, but that time he banished her completely.
    (Michael O Donnell)
    Teangacha