School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Unclassified
    very early to seek for the hare. He had not gone far when up goes the hare and off went the hounds like the wind after her. They turned her and turned her but still she was making headway on them towards an old sgailp of a house that stood a little back from the road. As the hare approached the house, one of the hounds made a last desperate charge, caught the hare, rolled her, but lost her in the fall. The hare escaped into the old house through the little window. The man came running up, entered the house and found lying on a bed there, groaning with pain and apparently very distressed, a spent worn old woman. The man asked her if she had seen a hare enter there. She denied it in a harsh tone but being suspicious of her he turned down the bed-clothes thus revealing a sorely wounded leg. The old woman was the hare which the hounds had hunted and the injured foot was the result of the white greyhounds last charge. The hare had been out milking the neighbours' cows. The man did not leave the cabin till he had made the old woman promise to give up her devilment. The man gave his greyhounds to a gauger in Charleville.
  2. Once upon a time there were a man and his wife and they had one child, a daughter. She was fine good
    Micheál Ó hArtagáin
    Artagáin