Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mary Sheehan was Jerry Higgins’ grandmother. Although she was Mrs Higgins, old Daily’s wife, I always heard she was never known by any name but Mary Sheehan. She and my aunt were very much attached to each other. When the people had the black fever, God bless and save us, she went everywhere and helped and missed the poor people. God had a hand in her for she never took the disease, though the people were dying like flies. She brought everyone (about the place) into the world - that is, she acted as midwife. The people were forbidden to have anything to do with the houses where the fever was, but she paid no heed to their orders, she went from house to house minding and helping. Sign’s on, though they’re down now the Higgins’ had the good drop in them and the narrators opinion of myself I will not have out: “You and your books don’t know anything, you started a lifeline too late. Forty years ago, the people were afraid to talk about the bad times, the old people (that were then alive) lived through it and they did not like talking about it, they were that afraid of it. I don’t know anything exact.” (Wm. O’Connell)
    “There was a world of houses in the bog (that is between Cnoc na spaine, Mainitir and Loc na Gloipe[?]) A lot of them were swept away by the famine and Sinon[?] swept the rest of them. He evicted them and Sullivan that he brought from Clare was his bailiff (Pat Allen)
    1. am
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail