Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 149)
    and the stranger then said that he was on the same errand and bound for the same place. They then went on together and having arrived at the fort they first made a ring with holy water about where they were going to dig. Having done so they commenced operations and had not gone far when the sound of the bellowing of a bull shook the ground about them. The stranger then ordered the Ardagh man to shake the holy water again which he did almost in the bull's face. The bellowing continued but they continued their work and soon found a kind of a room covered with a flat stone. On uncovering this to the accompaniment of most violent bellowings they discovered what seemed to be a number of very small animals moving about in the chamber they unroofed. They gathered them up and put them in a sack and brought them to the Ardagh man's house and turned them out on the floor. When they fell out they were gold coins. The bellowing ceased when the things were put in the sack."
    (Seán Craig, garsún scoile, 14, Cromadh, a thug dom é sin. Fuair sé é ó bhuachaill aimsire (Ó Árdachadh) darbh ainm O Cadhla. Bhí sé ag obair le feirmeoir i gCeathramha-in, Cromhadh)
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)