Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not very much definite traditional knowledge of the famine of '47 in this district. "There was a village of houses at Caherass Cross - its correct name is Ballyourigan Cross - but the famine and cholera (sic) wiped out the poor people." (Ballyourigan Cross, now wrongly called Caherass Cross is an English mile on the Limerick - city side of Croom on the main road, Limk. to Rath-luirc) There was a hospital in Croker's Field, and also at the other side of the road, where the poor people were brought TO DIE while the poorhouse was building. "They - the poor people - were in camps and it was terrible to hear them groaning" Tim Tierney 73 years of age Main St., Croom told me the above. His reference to the groans is to be taken as meaning not that he heard them, but that those who informed him of the occurence made a very vivid impression of the horror of the conditions on him. Croker's Field is within the
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)