Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The walls of an old building near the "fort of the dead" on the lands of Mr. Neville Caherass Croom are pointed out as the remnants of a hedge school.
    Before the erection of the present Catholic Church in Croom about the year 1824 - at least definitely before emancipation - Mass was celebrated in the ruin in Anhid graveyard. A "mass-house" was erected in the field near the .. / 120 yards from .. point where the Charleville road into Islanmore domain. This was used for some time but there is a belief that there was a "mass-house" near the existing Protestant Church in Croom also. * a Holy-water trough of octagonal plan with scooped out basin somewhat as represented by the accompanying crude sketches was found in a lumber room of the Protestant Church, Croom some years ago and is now inside the gallery entrance door - Gospel side - of Croom Catholic Church. It is believed by the Parish Priest to have been the
    [Drawing] - view looking into trough
    [Drawing] - side view *