Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am under a deep obligation to the Very. Rev. Timothy Cannon Curtin P.P. Croom and Manager of the parish schools for his courtesy in allow-ing me to copy the following notes on the priests of this parish for more than two cent-uries, from a manuscript written for him by the Venerable Archdeacon Begley P.P. Bruff Co. Limerick.
    (i) All parish priests were ordered to register within their proper areas by an act of the "Irish Parliament" passed in 1703. The priests of the Co. Limerick did so at St. Francis' Abbey near Limerick City. at a general quarter sessions held [there] on July 11th 1704.
    (a) John Cantillon P.P. Croom, then re-sided in Anhid, was at that time - 1704 - forty seven years of age. He ministered the Parish-es of Croom, Donoman, Anhid, Dysert (all now in Croom) and Kiloneahan. (now in the parish of Mainistir-an aonaigh) He was ordained in 1680 at Bozas, France by Thomas Bishop of Bozas. He was not interfered with being under the protection of the law. He is buried within the ruin in Anhid grave-yard in the S.E. corner near the wall. A headstone over his grave records that "this
    1. am
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail