Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ruins etc
    Church-yard-field boundary. I cannot get any information concerning the place beyond the general expression that it is a very ancient place. There is a small piece of ruin (in the church yard proper) which quite obviously is very ancient. To the North and west the field within in the thicj walls in higher thatn the fields outside it and it makes an 8 foot high wall without and only a five to six high wall within. It is a righ quarter of mile from the nearest highway but there are clear indications of an old road leading past it. The entrance to the field in which the church yard is a rather large earthan fort one ring-to 300 yards due nnorth of it is ns Quiltys farm.
  2. Mrs Bridget Lyons, Main St., Croom 70, tailor's widow, gave me the following:-
    When Lord Carbery lived in Caherass Court he kept a parson there. This minister fell in love with Lord Carbery's daughter. He was not successful in his love affair and he committed suicide by hanging himself from a tree in the grounds of the Court. Lord Carbery had the tree cut down and every morning he used to take a walk before breakfast and sit on the stump of the tree until breakfast.
    Cathair Easa, Co. Luimnigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)