Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

1. Ainm - Seoladh - Parish - Townland
    (a) Croom Castle, Co Lk, Croom, Croom
    (b) Anhid Church, Co. Lk, Croom, Anhid
    (d) Dysert Aongus, Co. Lk, Croom, Carrigeen

(d) In connection with this ancient church (Dysert Aongus) and round tower, it may be well to remark here, that although countless generations have been buried there, not a solitary tombstone remains. The whole territory about here was Geraldine, and passed through the hands of a Sir A. Wollop into the Quinn family. They became later the Dunravens and one of these let or leased the lands - about 450 acres - immediately around the Dysert Aongus, to a Scotch steward of his named Christy. The latter top-dressed his meadows with the grave mounds AND BONES, and roofed the drains in his fields with the tombstone! I have spoken to a working man - Michael Kennedy High St. Croom 62 years of age - who, as a small boy in Christy's employ saw the black soil from the graveyard going out as top-dressing.
    Tim Tierney, Main St. Croom, 73 years of age when asked by me if so many were buried there where were the tombstones? shed tears in recounting the desecration.
    Mr. James McGarry, Stockbroker "Croom Mills"
    Díseart Aengusa, Co. Luimnigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mr Edward O Connell
    An Carraigín, Co. Luimnigh
    Mr James Mc Garry
    Gairm bheatha
    Stockbroker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Luimneach, Co. Luimnigh
    Mrs O Connell