Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. St. Martin's Day.
    St. Martin's Day falls on 11th November. it is in memory of St. Martin the Saint who once gave half his cloak to a beggar.
    In the district of Adare it was considered unlucky for a wheel to be turned on St. Martin's Day.
    Here is a story about a Protestant gentleman, who lived near Adare. Who knew nothing about this Pisrog in connection with St. Martin's Day.
    This farmer ordered his men to start the threshing machine to thresh the corn, the day being St. Martin's Day the men were very reluctant to obey. However they set the machine working, but as soon as the wheel revolved the belt of the machine broke and a man's arm was severely injured. The men ran to the master to tell their tale of woe and the master ordered them to yoke the pony and go for the doctor. They yoked the pony but as soon as the wheel of the trap turned round the pony dropped dead, then the men told the master that it was unlucky for any wheel to be turned on St.
    Kitty Alfred
    An Coimín, Co. Luimnigh