Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. Epiphany.
    Epiphany on little Christmas falls on the 6th January, which is twelve days after Christmas. It is also called in Irish Nolaig na Mban.
    There are services held in all the Churches on that day and it is unlucky to take down decorations till the service is over on little Christmas day.
    It is not kept as a very special holiday for all shops are open on the day.
    It is customary not to take down the Christmas decorations until Epiphany because it is known as very unlucky. Epiphany is the close of the Christmas feast. Epiphany is in memory of "the manifestation of Christ to the Gentiles, and also the visiting of the wise men to Jesus with presents of gold, frankincense and myrrh. Gold which signifies his Kingship and Frankincense which signifies his preisthood and Myrrh which signifies his death.
    There is an old saying about the Chrismas day, that the cock takes longer steps on the dung pit on little
    Phyllis Miller
    An Ghráig, Co. Luimnigh