Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. An Old Story.
    Paddy was going to town one day to buy a suit of clothes. On the way he got tired and he sat down on the ditch to rest himself and he heard a blackbird whistling. "Spend and God will send". Ah said Paddy I'll go into town and have a good time and spend the money, ah! sure God will send me more.
    Paddy had a great day in town and on his way home he sat down to rest himself and the blackbird came again whistling. "Have it yourself or be without it". O dear! said Paddy, there I have spent the price of my suit of clothes,and the blackbird whistles. "Have it yourself of be without it".
    David G. Knott, Adare, Co. Limerick.
    David G. Knott