Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. A True Fairy Story.
    I had an uncle in the police and he was stationed in Co. Cork.
    One night a little woman came to the barrack door, and she said her name was Margaret Casey and that there was a threatening notice posted on her door telling her to leave her house at once.
    My uncle and another policeman had to got with her that night,and she told them that her house was in cooladann, and the policemen said that there was no house there at all, but she said there was, so they went off with her until they reached a fort,and suddenly she disappeared and was never seen after, my uncle and the policeman called her and called her, but received no answer. So they had to go home without finding her.
    Next day the policeman told the sargeant about it, and the sargeant proposed that they should go and investigate where the little house was and my uncle said that he knew every bit of that place.
    A farmer lived near the place, and he told them that the little woman was often seen there in the night-time along with the fairies.
    My Uncle's name is -
    Mr James Pyper,