Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. Boot Manufacture.
    Pegged boots were made here in Adare and used very much by farmers when doing heavy work especially ploughing. Although clumsy they were more water tight and warmer than any stitched or nailed boot. Local bootmakers still make them for the local farmers who still prefer to wear them, but not many are made now.
  2. Drinking Vessels.
    The wood of the spindle tree or pegwood tree was used for making spindles and pidgins. The tree is usually called the spinindle tree round Adare.
    Pidgins were also made. They were like tiny barrels made with staves held together with an iron band which had to be kept bright by the women, one of the staves being left long to form a long handle and a hole left in the top for hanging up.
    Pidgins were used for drinking milk and buttermilk out of, and the long stave was held in the hand and brought alongside the right ear when a drink was being taken out of the pidgin.