Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on his journey through the south, and when leaving the village, he was followed by the children of the village who threw the mud of the road at him. He became very angry and turned round and cursed the mud, and ever afterwards when the people used to manure the land with the road scrapings it grew weeds. when this became known no farmer of the district would use the road scrapings, and it gradually accumulated until there were two very high banks on each side of the road stretching for about half a mile beyond the village of Patrickswell. Within recent years both banks have been removed by the Limerick County Council when widening the road at this place.
    (Story collected by the Teacher of Adare n.s.)
  2. Local history.
    As the local history of Adare containing accounts of its monasteries, its castle and parish church has been published by the Dunraven family in two volumes, little remains to be told.
    After the suppression of the monasteries (1539) it became the custom to bury the dead within the walls of the sacred buildings. This was particularly the case in the Augustinian Abbey.
    Mr Robert Hewson
    Hollypark, Co. Luimnigh