Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

An tSeantsráid, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 107a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 107a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sat down by a hedge. She was not long there when she heard the galloping of horses which she thought was the neighbours horses, but to her surprise it was the dead hunt, the hounds came running around her so she removed from where she was, over to a flock of sheep which were nearby. They gathered around her. Next she heard the cracking of whips, on came the hounds rallying around her, they faced for a fort which was near her and returning again to where she was resting, so she became exhausted and fainted.
    She was raised from the ground by an unknowing hand, and she was landed at her own door, she lay there until morning, not much the worst
    Thomas Mc Mahon
    Baile na gCúl, Co. Luimnigh