Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

An tSeantsráid, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 106a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 106a

1. The Dead Hunt in Tuogh.
    About fifty years ago there lived in Tuogh an old woman called Mrs. Ranahan. She lived with her grandson Michael Smith in the town-land of Tuogh, in the Parish of Adare in the school district.
    One night she went for a pail of water. It was very late, as there was not any moon or stars shining to guide her on her way. As she approached the well she heard a terrible noise. She saw a man standing near the well, she saluted him but got no answer. She got frightened and returned without the water. On her way home a light shone on in front of her. She was led astray. She
    Thomas Mc Mahon
    Baile na gCúl, Co. Luimnigh