Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

An tSeantsráid, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 087a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 087a

1. The Ghost of Clorane.
    About two miles to the north of Shountrade P. School, is situated the residence and estate, which belonged to the Fosberry family long ago.
    There was a wood in Curragh Bridge which belonged to them. One night it was dark and two men went to the wood to cut a tree to make a ladder. They had the tree felled, and they were cutting it to bring it home, when suddenly the former owner Fosberry, who had died some time before appeared sitting on the tree between the two men. He remained sitting on the tree until the cock crew in the farmyard about 3am. He then disappeared. The two men brought home the tree.
    Brigid Fennell, Kilbreedy, Kilcornan.
    Given by Timothy Kennedy, Clorane, Adare. (72 )