Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

An tSeantsráid, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 079a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 079a

1. A Potato and its message.
    About seventy years ago, a man was working for a farmer in this district. In the fall of the year, the work was finished and the farmer asked him if he would dig up a fort in his land. The workman said that he would tell him on the next day if he would dig the fort. When he was going home he got a potato, he placed it on top of his hat and put them into the fort. He asked the King of the fairies, if it would be pleasing to him that he should dig up the fort and if so, he begged a sign that the fairies would take the potato off the hat.
    He went home. Soon afterwards the crows came and ate the potato. In the morning when the potato was gone the man thought the fairies wished him to dig the fort.
    He started digging
    Annie Kinevane