Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

An tSeantsráid, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 031a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 031a

1. A Tale of the Locality.
    Mark Johnson lived in Rour Mor in the parish of Adare long ago. He was a Protestant. He belonged to the gentleman farmer class. He lived near the gate which now leads to Richard Kennedy's gate in Rour.
    Not far from him lived an Orange woman. She was a very bigoted Protestant. It happened that she fell sick and apparently died. All the Orange people came to her wake. When all the people were in, the apparently dead woman sat up in the bed and said, "The Protestant religion is the wrong religion to live in, and the wrong religion to die in".
    Annie Kinevane
    Cornelious Normoyle