Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Two little shops were kept in Ballinacarriga, one by a lady who was married four times but in spite of all was called by her maiden name which was Kate Copps until her death.
    She and her husbands were in the habit of carrying goods around the locality in a donkey cart.
    She also rented a house in Cartown and kept shop there. The local wags called it the branch. It also went by the name of Cuba. The Cuba name was used by people who drank liquor te thirsty ones as they are localy called as a sort of password as she sold stimulants on the quiet.
    The place was raided by the police on one or two occasions, but in spite of all she managed to keep up the supply.
    The other shop was a thriving little place kept by a good business woman. The shop paid its way but when she died business got slack as her representatives gave out too much tick which is the name for trust and so the shop was discontinued.
    Told by Mr Wm O'Brien, Cartown, Kildimo.
    Written by Agnes O'Brien (same address)