Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh

Told by Mrs. Hogan,
    Cartown, Kildimo,
    Co. Limerick
  2. III
    Bread made locally early in the 19th century was almost always made from home grown wheat. It was pot dried which means dried in a pot oven over a slow fire. The grain was kept moving with a stick care being taken that none of it was burned.
    It was then ground in Querns. One of which was to be found in every farmhouse one may still be seen in a house in the townland of Ballinacarriga.
    After being ground the flour was then put through a sieve which took off the bran. It was then kneaded with sour buttermilk, the necessary amount of soda and sometimes salt being added. It was usually baked in an oven called a bastible, turf cinders being put on the cover. Bread was sometimes baked on a griddle which is a flat piece of iron placed on a triangular iron frame called a brand. Griddle cakes are usually
    1. táirgí
    Agnes O Brien