Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Bread
    The people of the locaiity put marks on the bread such as a cross or to put a hole on the cakes with a knife or a forke. The reasons for this are as follows 1. to keep the crust on the cake 2. to let the air into the cake and 3. to let out the steam. Bread was baked if front of the fire in a quern and an article with three legs to support it this is called a brand. If they wanted to see if the cakes they were baked they used to put an knife through them. If the blade of the knife was moist after bringing it out the cake was not baked but it was dry it was to be baked.
    Written by Michael O'Byrnes
    Told by Stephen O'Byrnes
    Ballincarriga, Kildimo,
    Co. Limerick
  2. II
    Querns were made of the sandstone variety. The underneath stone was convex shaped with an iron stub sunk in the top so as to form an axle for the top stone which was made concave in order to fit and to give an inclined so as the flour would come out round the rim. A handle made of wood fixed in the upper stone
    1. táirgí
    Michael Hogan