Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

It was the custom of the people in this locality to get mass said in the house where a person died the following morning. All the friends attended this mass. In most cases the mass was celebrated in the room where the corpse lay. Liquor was always distributed on this morning. After some time the priest condemed it because they would not bring in the Blessed Sacrement to where liquor was.
    On one occassion while the Redemptorists Fathers were preaching in Kildimo church there happened to be one comical man by the name of Jerry O'Brien there.
    They were giving a sermon on drunkness and the preacher said "no salvation for the drunkard". O'Brien shouted out "no salvation for Jer". He was a drunkard.
    Another incedent happened in Pallaskenry church some years ago. It is as follows. Some little boys when they came to see the crib in the church took the ass from it. They took it outside the door and said they would go up on it. The priest happened to be there. He became angry. He took the ass and chased the boys.
    Written by Kitty Staff, Ballinacarriga, Kildimo, Co. Limerick.
    Told by Patrick Staff (same address)