Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many horses in the locality. They are ussually called by names such as Tom, Charlie, and Dandy. Mares are call Fanny, Moll or Bess. A horse-shoe is (but) put over a stable door for luck.
    Thirteen eggs are set for hatching. It is said that there is luck in odd numbers. When calling hens people say Tuic Tuic.
  2. The farmers of this locality put holy-water on the cows on May Eve lest the fairies should come at night and milk them. It is said the fairies take the form of a hare.
    When Mr Caulfield owned Copeswood he had a very good race-horse was riding for pleasure on a certain day. The horse began to run away and he jumped two gates and thier hight were six feet and a 10 feet wide of a trench. When he came
    Michael O Byrnes
    Stephen O Byrnes