Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local graveyard is situated in the townland of Ard-Canny which was the name of parish in former times. It is almost square being somewhat longer than broad. The ruins of a Protestant Church stands in the centre. It is fairly large and had three windows at each side and a large one at the east end, it is covered with Ivy almost all over. The belfry is standing still. It fell into ruin when the other Church at Killuric was built over one hundred years ago.
    There are but two Vaults in the graveyard. One belongs to the Westropp family the other was (bilt) built for a priest whose name is now forgotten.
    Most of the local people have graves there, but some go to other place where they have graves, people who had come from a distance and settle in the locality usualy take their dead home to be buried.
    It is supposed there is a childrens Burial place round the ruined Church at Kilulta several little mounds being near it. But none now remember if any has been buried there.
    Another supposed burial place in the townland of Shannongrove may have belonged
    Agnes O' Brien