Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local forges in this Locality are my grandfathers forge and Mr. Kenndys forge. My great great grandfather was the first to work in the forge. It was built in 1850. The door of it is made of timber. The roof is slated with a chimney on the top. The fire-place is up heigh on a hob. The (bello) bellows are up heigh too, with a handle in it to blow the fire.
    The only work that is done outside is shoeing wheels. Horse are sometimes shod outside if it were a fine day. The implements in a forge are, a bellow, a anvil, a rasp, a vice, a pincers, (dran) drawn knife prichel, a dog, a traveller, buffer, punch, hardie, People say that how ever a forge is covered there is always a (dra) drop of water falling
    Dolly O Neill
    Mr R. O Neill