Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Sprained foot. This is cured by a plant called Comfery. It grow up in big stalk with wide leaves bearing a white bell flower growing on the ends of gardens. The root is brown. It is first well washed and scraped. The white portion is pounded until it is soft. Crissie Fitzgeralds was cured by it 22 years ago. She was then a native of Ballinacourty.
    Thrush or white tongue.
    Thomas Neville of the same place was cured of that ailment about 38 years ago. It is cured by blowing the persons breath into the babies mouth three mornings after each other fasting and by making the sign of the cross.
    Burn. Bay leaves cure a burn.
      1. cleachtas an leighis