Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under a donkey's neck. A child who is born after the death of its father may cure sore throat by touching the parts with its fingers. Backache is supposed to be cured by getting a child who has been born at midnight to walk upon the patients back. The roots of the Marsh Mallow made into a poultice and applied to a sprained foot or arm is a very good cure. The roots of the Dock leaf made into a plaster is used for sunburn and the young leaf before it becomes green is used for sunburn on the lips. A weed called Slaunles is used for cuts and bruises it is also called the healing leaf.
    The cures for cattle are the worm Knot is used (for) to cure Colic the knot is made so as to become undone when the two ends of the cord are pulled and if they knot happens to tangle, the animal would be supposed to die.
    The Cranes bill which grows on the walls on the roadside is a certain cure for Murrain in the cattle. It has a pink flower and is to be found almost everywhere. Cobblers wax is used for boils.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Agnes O' Brien