Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toys most favoured by boys of the 19th century included, the pop Gun which was made of Elder wood about 1 ft long the pitch being burned from the centre to make a barrel. Piecies of cork were used as pellets.
    Another home made toy being a ball made of thread and stiched with twine used Cricket or hurling, sometimes a ball of this kind would be covered with leather by local bootmakers it would then be called a slither.
    Another toy made of elder and used for catching birds was called a crib. A bow of osier used as a spring so as to fall with the weight of a bird. Toy (were boat sometimes) boats were sometimes made imitation yachts and sailed on loughs of water. Another toy made localy at that time was Peg top, the wooden part being made by a carpenter on a Lathe the spe being made by Blacksmith. Toys favoured by girls were rag dolls. Rush chairs made on the finger and toss balls made of cowslips neck-laces made of Daisies.
    Agnes O Brien