Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. The Puckedween.
    There is a field in my fathers land by the name of the Puckedween. A strange little story is told in connection with how this field got its name it is as follows. A man used to visit this field every night with his companions. They used to enjoy some games such as hurling and football there. This man was afraid of ghosts because his companions used to tell him that there was a ghost in the field. On this night the man was there first waiting for his companions to come. He waited until it was dark. His companions in the meantime had dressed a man up in a white suit and gave him a lamp to hold under his chin and come to the wall and frighten the man.
    This was just carried out as it was plotted. When the man saw the ghost as he taught at the wall he ran home and the ghost followed him. When he entered the house he became unconscious. When he returned to his senses he told the household that he saw a ghost in the field. The companions had plotted to give the field a name so they taught and said puca was the Irish name for ghost and the field been small they taught of in been small in Irish. This is how it got its name.
    Kitty Staff
    Patrick Staff