Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 35 years ago Mr Sheehy after mowing an acre of hay in one day with a scythe came up and ate his supper at Mr. Fitzgeralds house that is situated in Ballinacarriga. When he had it eaten he came out in the yard with the scythe in his hand and leaped the gate that was seven feet in height. He was then known as a great athlete.
    About fifty years ago a woman by the name of Mrs O'Dea who lived in Carheeny used walk into Limerick for three stone of flour which was ten miles from her house. When she would reach home she used bake a cake and be below at Rabbit Island in Shannon grove which was eight miles from here house with the dinners to the men at twelve oclock
    Margaret Staff
    Patrick Staff