Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Margaret Fitzgibbons field which is situated in Ballinacarriga. A bonfire was held in the field where the is which was customary in those days.
    There was a special bonfire held in this field which is a distance of 100 yards from the fort in the year 1881.
    At this function the boys had always a few barrells of porter to treat the large crowd that came from all over the country-side. So they selected this fort which is only a hundred yards away from the scene of operations to erect a tent to shelter the refreshments which is to be used th during the night.
    The people were brought up to this tent often during the early part of the night to partake of some of these refreshments. The time they were brought up which was a bout twelve oclock they were unable to get near it because what fairies from all over the forts of the country collected including their king from Knockfeirna fairy fort
    Maurice Fitzgerald
    John Fitzgerald