Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bite but he only bit the cloth. The man chocked him. His name was talked of by every-body in the locality for weeks afterwards on account of his heroic deed.
  2. In the year 1846 Mrs White native of Ringmoylan used to get up at six oclock every Saturday morning and walked to Limerick which was 14 miles from her home, for four stone of (potatoes) meal. After coming from Limerick she used to take a bucket in each hand and one on her head and walk two miles for water. She was spoken of as a brave heroic woman.
    B. Fitzgerald
    P. Fitzgerald
    62
    Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
  3. There was a man here who used to cut hay for my father by the name of Jackboy Madigan who lived in Pallaskenry about 50 years ago. There was aspiked which was 5 1/2 feet high leaden into the house with a stile long side it he would never come over the stile but hop