Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fish. A fish is supposed to be in this well and nobody sees it except those who are cured. This cure was responsible for a great faith in the well. This happened about seventy years agao.
    Water from the well cannot be boiled. Once a certain Mr. Nix who lived in Cartown took some water from the well to boil a leg of mutton. He left it down to boil for some hours, but when it would not boil he had to take it up.
  2. There is only one holy well in this locality by the name of St Brigids well. It is situated in the townland of Cartown. People visit it on the 1st Feb each year. They pay rounds in this manner. They go round the well seven times saying five Our Fathers, five hail Mary's and Glorias. They leave relics such as relics of St Brigid, St Patricks and so on there.
    About 100 yrs ago there lived in Cartown house a protestant named Mr Baldwin who had a blind horse. He took the horse to the well in mockery to be cured. The horse was
    K. Staff
    Patrick Staff