Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigids well is situated in the townland of Cartown. People pay great respect to this well on account of its good name. People gathered on Saturdays and also on February the 1st the feast day of its patron Saint.
    Once a certain Mr Baldwin who lived in Cartown house about a century ago had a horse that was blind. This man took his blind horse to the well in mocking. The horse was cured and afterwards struck dead. As for Mr Baldwin himself he was struck blind. After that people visited it frequently. It is said that a local resident name Mr J. O'Hern had rheumatic of which he was cured of by this well. The well at that time in a very neglected state until this man improved its appearance greatly.
    It is reputed to be good for eye defects and people say they are cured there. A story is told about a woman named Mrs Lynch who lived in Kildimo. This woman was blind. She heard so much about this well that she decided to go there. Early one morning she went there with her husband. Immediately after rubbing the water to her eyes she was cured. The first thing she saw was a
    Agnes O' Brien
    William O Brien