School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. The ground for potatoes is first ploughed harrowed and rolled with a stone roller, if the weather is dry it is reploughed or dug in February for early varieties and in March and April for main crops. Ridges were usually the system in former days for sewing potatoes. The usually way in former days times was to get a number of men to help in digging ridges, or pay men a shilling a day and three meals of potatoes per day. The ridges are prepared by digging fore rows or more of soil in together, pounded oer the top with a mallet to make the earth fine. Some help come along they first spread the prepared potatoes a foot square on the ridges on a thin insert the spade and put in the potato behind the spade with drawn a pound firmly. When potatoes on ridges are up the furrows are dug and put round the stalks as a help to produce good crop. Wooden ploughs were used in olden times. The potato was first introduced into the country by Sir Walter Ralugh and grown first at Youghal in the County Cork. The potato is not a bulb neither is it a root but a tuber a bump or a swelling. When potatoes are to rown?? they are cut in heaps and spread a foot apart in furrows. The people put on dung
    Bridie Fitzgerald
    Patrick Fitzgerald