Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Venellie. He, his brother and another name unknown were buried at Mellon. Their names may be seen on a headstone erected by their father.
    There was a severe thunder storm about the year 1898. A man named Fitzgerald of Kildimo was killed by lightening in bed. There was also a severe thunder storm in the year 1925.
  2. Three sailors lost their lives in the River Maigue when they were on their way to attend mass at the old Church known as the white Forge. There names were Francisco and Vincent Venellie and another name unknown. They were interred in Ardcanny Churchyard and a tomb stone erected over their grave by their father who was on board the ship and probably the owner.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Agnes O Brien